Search

Question 1 of 8

Calculator allowed

The paired data use parcels handled as the explanatory variable and processing time as the response variable

Let \(x\) represent parcels handled and \(y\) represent processing time. The fitted model is:

\[\hat y = -81.9 + 4.0x\]

For each case, calculate the predicted response, then residual = actual response minus predicted response

The paired data and selected fitted values are shown below

Caseparcels handled (parcels)processing time (min)Predicted responseSigned vertical departure
Case 12310.310.10.2
Case 22413.2??
Case 32518.918.10.8
Case 42621.422.1-0.7
Case 52726.726.10.6
Case 62934.734.10.6
Case 73037.438.1-0.7
Case 83142.942.10.8
Case 93245.246.1-0.9
Case 103350.350.10.2
(a)2 marks

Calculate the requested predictions, then calculate actual response minus predicted response

(b)1 mark

Which option shows the explanatory value horizontally and the signed departures vertically?