Search

Question 1 of 8

Calculator allowed

Let x be the explanatory variable floor area (m²) and y the response variable quarterly electricity use (kWh). Apply the square to the response variable only. Use the full fitted coefficients below. Report signed residuals to 2 decimal places; retain unrounded values until that final step

\[X=x,\quad Y=y^{2}\]

The table records floor area (m²) and quarterly electricity use (kWh) for 6 cases. Apply a square transformation to the response variable only

Casefloor area (m²)quarterly electricity use (kWh)
Case 1841,675
Case 2941,455
Case 31041,235
Case 41141,125
Case 51241,125
Case 61341,125

The fitted equation is written on the transformed coordinates. Residuals are calculated on the fitted line's own response scale: signed residual on the quarterly electricity use² (kWh²) scale

A signed residual is observed transformed response minus predicted transformed response at the same transformed explanatory coordinate

\[\widehat{Y}=\frac{104616877}{21}+(-\frac{210276}{7})X\]

The residual plot is shown below. A horizontal zero line is included

Residual plot with 6 points. The horizontal axis is floor area (m²) and the vertical axis is signed residual on the quarterly electricity use² (kWh²) scale. The horizontal coordinate runs from 84.000 to 134.000 and the vertical coordinate runs from -332,430.48 to 347,180.95. The plotted coordinate pairs are listed in displayed data order: (84.000, 347,180.95), (94.000, -41,024.76), (104.000, -332,430.48), (114.000, -291,636.19), (124.000, 8,758.10), (134.000, 309,152.38). A horizontal reference line is drawn at zero.80100120-400,000-200,0000200,000400,000floor area (m²)signed residual on thequarterly electricityuse² (kWh²) scale
(a)1 mark

Classify the structure in the displayed residual plot

(b)1 mark

Does the residual plot support using a linear model for the transformed data?